En EspaŅol
Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusa (Brightblue speedwel) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusa (Brightblue speedwel)
Weyand, Phyllis

Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusa

Veronica serpyllifolia L. ssp. humifusa (Dicks.) Syme

Brightblue speedwel, Brightblue speedwell

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Veronica humifusa, Veronica serpyllifolia var. borealis, Veronica serpyllifolia var. humifusa, Veronica tenella, Veronicastrum serpyllifolium ssp. humifusum

USDA Symbol: VESEH2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OR , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , NL , NS

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Veronica serpyllifolia ssp. humifusa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center