En EspaŅol
Veratrum parviflorum (Appalachian bunchflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Veratrum parviflorum

Veratrum parviflorum Michx.

Appalachian bunchflower, Small-flowered veratrum

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Melanthium parviflorum

USDA Symbol: VEPA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Veratrum parviflorum has stalked, mostly basal leaves and occurs in dry woods from Virginia and West Virginia to Georgia and eastern Tennessee.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Leaf Shape: Oblanceolate , Obovate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Apex: Acuminate , Acute , Obtuse
Leaf Base: Attenuate
Inflorescence: Raceme , Terminal

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green

Distribution

USA: AL , GA , KY , NC , SC , TN , VA , WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Veratrum parviflorum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Veratrum parviflorum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Veratrum parviflorum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-22
Research By: SET

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center