Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Verbesina occidentalis

Verbesina occidentalis (L.) Walter

Yellow crownbeard, Small yellow crownbeard, Crownbeard

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Phaethusa occidentalis

USDA Symbol: VEOC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate , Opposite
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Ovate
Inflorescence: Corymb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , KY , MD , MO , MS , NC , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Verbesina occidentalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Verbesina occidentalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Verbesina occidentalis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Research By: WMWW

Go back