En EspaÑol
Verbesina microptera (Texas crownbeard) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Verbesina microptera (Texas crownbeard)
Cliffe, Harry

Verbesina microptera

Verbesina microptera DC.

Texas crownbeard

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Verbesina microptera var. mollissima, Verbesina texana

USDA Symbol: VEMI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Deltoid , Lanceolate , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Dentate
Leaf Apex: Acute , Obtuse
Leaf Base: Cuneate , Truncate
Inflorescence: Head
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft. , 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Tex.; Mexico (Nuevo León, Tamaulipas).
Native Habitat: Swales, disturbed sites; 10–100 m.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0986 Collected Nov 6, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Verbesina microptera in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Verbesina microptera in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Verbesina microptera

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-09-15
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center