Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Veratrum hybridum

Veratrum hybridum (Walter) J.H. Zimmerman ex Zomlefer

Slender bunchflower

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Leimanthium hybridum, Melanthium hybridum, Melanthium latifolium, melanthium racemosum, Veratrum latifolium, Zigadenus hybridus

USDA Symbol: VEHY

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Leaf Shape: Oblanceolate
Leaf Apex: Acute
Inflorescence: Raceme , Terminal
Fruit Type: Capsule

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , MD , NC , NJ , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Veratrum latifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Veratrum latifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Veratrum latifolium

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Research By: SET

Go back