En EspaŅol
Verbesina helianthoides (Gravelweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Verbesina helianthoides (Gravelweed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Verbesina helianthoides

Verbesina helianthoides Michx.

Gravelweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Actinomeris helianthoides, Actinomeris helianthoides var. elliottii, Actinomeris helianthoides var. nuttallii, Actinomeris oppositifolia, Phaethusa helianthoides, Pterophyton helianthoides

USDA Symbol: VEHE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , NC , OH , OK , TN , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Verbesina helianthoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Verbesina helianthoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Verbesina helianthoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center