En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vernonia gigantea ssp. gigantea (Giant ironweed)
Rechentin, C.A.

Vernonia gigantea ssp. gigantea

Vernonia gigantea (Walter) Trel. ssp. gigantea

Giant ironweed, Tall ironweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Vernonia altissima, Vernonia altissima var. lilacina, Vernonia altissima var. taeniotricha

USDA Symbol: VEGIG

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A tall, clump-forming perennial, growing 5-8 ft. tall. Slightly rough stems bear lance-shaped, deep-green leaves. Small flower heads occur in loosely branched, terminal clusters. Flowers are all of the disk type and reddish-purple.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Distribution: W. NY to e. NE, s. to SC, GA & LA
Native Habitat: Low, open woods; alluvial areas; prairies; marsh & swamp borders

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Moist to wet soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Longwood Gardens - Newark, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vernonia gigantea ssp. gigantea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vernonia gigantea ssp. gigantea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vernonia gigantea ssp. gigantea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center