En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Verbesina encelioides ssp. encelioides (Golden crownbeard)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Verbesina encelioides ssp. encelioides

Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook. f. ex A. Gray ssp. encelioides

Golden crownbeard

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Verbesina microptera, Ximenesia encelioides, Ximenesia encelioides var. cana, Ximenesia microptera

USDA Symbol: VEENE3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , HI , IL , KS , MI , MO , NC , NM , NY , OK , RI , SC , TN , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Verbesina encelioides ssp. encelioides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Verbesina encelioides ssp. encelioides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Verbesina encelioides ssp. encelioides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center