En EspaŅol
Verbena cloverae (Clover's vervain) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Verbena cloverae (Clover's vervain)
Cliffe, Harry

Verbena cloverae

Verbena cloverae Moldenke

Clover's vervain

Verbenaceae (Verbena Family)

Synonym(s): Verbena cloverae var. lilacina

USDA Symbol: VECL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Verbena cloverae in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Verbena cloverae in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Verbena cloverae

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-09-15
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center