En EspaŅol
Veronica anagallis-aquatica (Water speedwell) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Veronica anagallis-aquatica (Water speedwell)
Fabre, Carl

Veronica anagallis-aquatica

Veronica anagallis-aquatica L.

Water speedwell

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Veronica anagallis, Veronica catenata, Veronica catenata var. glandulosa, Veronica comosa, Veronica comosa var. glaberrima, Veronica comosa var. glandulosa, Veronica connata, Veronica connata ssp. glaberrima, Veronica connata var. glaberrima, Veronica connata var. typica, Veronica glandifera, Veronica grandiflora, Veronica micromeria, Veronica salina, Veronica ×lackschewitzii

USDA Symbol: VEAN2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (I?), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , FL , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , ND , NE , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Veronica anagallis-aquatica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Veronica anagallis-aquatica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Veronica anagallis-aquatica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center