En EspaŅol
Verbesina alternifolia (Wingstem) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Verbesina alternifolia (Wingstem)
Smith, R.W.

Verbesina alternifolia

Verbesina alternifolia (L.) Britton ex Kearney

Wingstem, Yellow ironweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Actinomeris alternifolia, Ridan alternifolia

USDA Symbol: VEAL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: moist wooded slopes and open woodlands, riverbanks, shaded lowlands, roadsides, fields

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Verbesina alternifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Verbesina alternifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Verbesina alternifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-05-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center