En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vaccinium vitis-idaea ssp. minus (Northern mountain cranberry)
Weyand, Phyllis

Vaccinium vitis-idaea ssp. minus

Vaccinium vitis-idaea L. ssp. minus (Lodd.) Hultén

Northern mountain cranberry

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Vaccinium vitis-idaea var. minus, Vaccinium vitis-idaea var. punctatum

USDA Symbol: VAVIM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Pink

Distribution

USA: AK , CT , MA , ME , MI , MN , NH , VT , WI
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE
Native Habitat: Bog/Fen

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Sand

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vaccinium vitis-idaea ssp. minus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vaccinium vitis-idaea ssp. minus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vaccinium vitis-idaea ssp. minus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center