En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Valeriana uliginosa (Mountain valerian)
Bruso, George H.

Valeriana uliginosa

Valeriana uliginosa (Torr. & A. Gray) Rydb.

Mountain valerian

Valerianaceae (Valerian Family)

Synonym(s): Valeriana sitchensis ssp. uliginosa, Valeriana sitchensis var. uliginosa

USDA Symbol: VAUL2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: IL , IN , ME , MI , NH , NY , OH , VT , WI
Canada: NB

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Valeriana uliginosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Valeriana uliginosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Valeriana uliginosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center