En EspaŅol
Valeriana sitchensis (Mountain helioptrope) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Valeriana sitchensis (Mountain helioptrope)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Valeriana sitchensis

Valeriana sitchensis Bong.

Mountain helioptrope, Sitka valerian

Valerianaceae (Valerian Family)

Synonym(s): Valeriana sitchensis ssp. sitchensis, Valeriana sitchensis var. hookeri

USDA Symbol: VASI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

A conspicuous, stately perennial with a 2-3 ft. stalk bearing opposite leaves with coarsely toothed leaflets, and a rounded clusters of small, tubular, aromatic flowers. The flowers are generally white but may have a pinkish tinge. Stamens protrude conspicuously. In fruit, each flower is transformed into a tiny, plumed parachute.

In subalpine meadows where the protection of trees and other taller vegetation is lacking, Sitka Valerian may be only 6-10 in. tall.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , ID , MT , OR , WA
Canada: AB , BC , ON
Native Distribution: S. Yukon & s. AK, s. to w. MT, c. ID & n. CA; absent from Coast Ranges of OR & lowands of the Puget trough
Native Habitat: Wet meadows & moist, open woods at mid- to high elevations

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist soils.
Conditions Comments: In subalpine meadows where the protection of tree and other taller vegetation is lacking, Sitka valerian may be only 6-10 in. tall.

Propagation

Description: Can be grown from seeds or pieces of rhizome.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Valeriana sitchensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Valeriana sitchensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Valeriana sitchensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center