En EspaŅol
Vaccinium pallidum (Blue ridge blueberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vaccinium pallidum

Vaccinium pallidum Aiton

Blue Ridge blueberry, Early lowbush blueberry

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Cyanococcus liparis, Cyanococcus pallidus, Cyanococcus subcordatus, Cyanococcus tallapusae, Cyanococcus vacillans, Vaccinium altomontanum, Vaccinium corymbosum var. pallidum, Vaccinium vacillans, Vaccinium vacillans var. crinitum, Vaccinium vacillans var. missouriense, Vaccinium viride

USDA Symbol: VAPA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Fruit edible.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit: Blue

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: dry woods and barrens

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil Description: Loam, Sand

Benefit

Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Groundcover to reduce erosion for shady area in New York
May 05, 2009
We live on a lake with gravelly and clay soils, lots of wind and little sun. I am looking for a native ground cover that will help reduce erosion over some of the steep slopes facing south (under shad...
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vaccinium pallidum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vaccinium pallidum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vaccinium pallidum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center