En EspaŅol
Vaseyochloa multinervosa (Texasgrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vaseyochloa multinervosa (Texasgrass)
Carr, Bill

Vaseyochloa multinervosa

Vaseyochloa multinervosa (Vasey) Hitchc.

Texasgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Melica multinervosa

USDA Symbol: VAMU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vaseyochloa multinervosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vaseyochloa multinervosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vaseyochloa multinervosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-12-18
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center