En EspaŅol
Vaccinium macrocarpon (Cranberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vaccinium macrocarpon (Cranberry)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Vaccinium macrocarpon

Vaccinium macrocarpon Aiton

Cranberry, Large cranberry

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Oxycoccus macrocarpus

USDA Symbol: VAMA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Low, prostrate mat, usually less than 1 ft. Small, glossy, leathery leaves, bronzy in spring and dark-green in summer, turn a variety of colors in fall. White to pink, tube-shaped flowers in nodding clusters and followed by a dark red, edible fruit. The ascending branches of this evergreen, trailing shrub have nodding, pinkish-white flowers with 4 backward- pointing petals in clusters arising in the leaf axils.

Cultivated cranberry varieties developed from this native species are grown extensively on Cape Cod and in the Pine Barrens of New Jersey. Small Cranberry (V. oxycoccus), a native of North America and Eurasia that occurs in mainland Canada and across the northern United States, has smaller leaves that are whiter beneath and have rolled edges. These two species were originally known as craneberries because of the resemblance of their petals and beaked anther to the head of those wading birds; they are sometimes placed in their own genus, Oxycoceus. Wild cranberries often form low dense masses over peaty, boggy areas. The berries are ready for picking in the fall.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower:
Fruit: Red
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , CT , DE , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , TN , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Distribution: Nf. to Man., s. to VA, OH, n. IL & mts. to NC & TN; escaped elsewhere
Native Habitat: Coastal areas; cool bogs & swamps

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Wet to moist, peaty soils.
Conditions Comments: Extensive creeping rhizomes. Difficult to transplant. Susceptible to chlorosis due to alkalinity. It is important to keep the roots cold and moist.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Low
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Most commonly propagated by softwood cuttings taken in spring. Vaccinium will also root from hardwood cuttings of unbranched shoots of previous season. Seeds may need to be stratified and should be sown on a slightly acid soil mix.
Seed Treatment: Stratify for 60-90 days at 41 degrees.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vaccinium macrocarpon in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vaccinium macrocarpon in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vaccinium macrocarpon

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-11-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center