En EspaŅol
Valeriana dioica var. sylvatica (Woods valerian) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Valeriana dioica var. sylvatica

Valeriana dioica L. var. sylvatica S. Watson

Woods valerian

Valerianaceae (Valerian Family)

Synonym(s): Valeriana dioica ssp. sylvatica, Valeriana septentrionalis, Valeriana sylvatica

USDA Symbol: VADIS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , ME , MT , NV , SD , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , NB

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

Additional resources

USDA: Find Valeriana dioica var. sylvatica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Valeriana dioica var. sylvatica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Valeriana dioica var. sylvatica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-10-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center