En EspaÑol
Vauquelinia corymbosa ssp. angustifolia (Slimleaf rosewood) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Vauquelinia corymbosa ssp. angustifolia (Slimleaf rosewood)
Cox, Paul

Vauquelinia corymbosa ssp. angustifolia

Vauquelinia corymbosa Humb. & Bonpl. ssp. angustifolia (Rydb.) Hess & Henrickson

Slimleaf rosewood, Chisos rosewood, Guauyul

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Vauquelinia angustifolia

USDA Symbol: VACOA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Chisos rosewood, a 9-15 ft. shrub, can reach 30 ft. in height. Its twisted branches with dark-brown bark, evergreen foliage, and showy flowers and fruit all make this an attractive landscape plant. The long, narrow, shiny leaves are dark-green above and yellow-green below. Large clusters of fragrant, white flowers are followed by fuzzy, white fruits.

Its twisted branches with dark-brown bark, evergreen foliage, and showy flowers and fruit all make this an attractive landscape plant.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Size Notes: 12-30
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Trans-Pecos mts. & n. Mex.
Native Habitat: Rocky slopes; chaparral; canyons

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Evergreen leaves, dark brown bark, and showy flowers and fruit make this an attractive landscape plant. Drought-tolerant. Becomes disease prone–especially to rose-leaf spot–when grown outside its natural range.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds , Softwood Cuttings
Description: Fresh seed planted in fall will germinate. Keep seedlings protected over winter. Softwood or semi-hardwood cuttings taken in mid- to late summer will root.
Seed Collection: Gather capsules as soon as they begin to dry and turn brownish yellow. Seeds can be stored in or out of the capsule in sealed, refrigerated containers.
Seed Treatment: Seeds can be stored in the capsule or the capsules crushed and the seed separated and stored in the refrigerator. No pre-treatment is necessary for fresh seed.
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Vauquelinia corymbosa ssp. angustifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Vauquelinia corymbosa ssp. angustifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Vauquelinia corymbosa ssp. angustifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center