Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Valeriana arizonica (Arizona valerian)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Valeriana arizonica

Valeriana arizonica A. Gray

Arizona valerian

Valerianaceae (Valerian Family)

Synonym(s): Valeriana acutiloba var. ovata, Valeriana ovata

USDA Symbol: VAAR3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , TX , UT

Additional resources

USDA: Find Valeriana arizonica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Valeriana arizonica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Valeriana arizonica

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back