En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Utricularia subulata (Zigzag bladderwort)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Utricularia subulata

Utricularia subulata L.

Zigzag bladderwort

Lentibulariaceae (Bladderwort Family)

Synonym(s): Setiscapella cleistogama, Setiscapella subulata, Utricularia cleistogama

USDA Symbol: UTSU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , IN , LA , MA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OK , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA
Canada: NS

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Utricularia subulata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Utricularia subulata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Utricularia subulata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center