En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Utricularia striata (Striped bladderwort)
Cressler, Alan

Utricularia striata

Utricularia striata Leconte ex Torr.

Striped Bladderwort, Fibrous Bladderwort

Lentibulariaceae (Bladderwort Family)

Synonym(s): Utricularia fibrosa

USDA Symbol: UTST

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

State-listed endangered species in MD. State-listed Threatened species in MA and NY. State-listed species of special concern in CT.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DE , FL , GA , LA , MA , MD , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OK , PA , RI , SC , TX , VA
Native Distribution: Gulf Coast states, OK, AR and Atlantic Coast states from FL to MA.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Utricularia striata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Utricularia striata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Utricularia striata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-06-26
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center