En Espa—ol
Utricularia radiata (Floating bladderwort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Utricularia radiata

Utricularia radiata Small

Floating bladderwort, Little floating bladderwort

Lentibulariaceae (Bladderwort Family)

Synonym(s): Utricularia inflata var. minor

USDA Symbol: UTRA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower: Flowers 1/2 inch
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DE , FL , GA , IN , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT
Canada: NB , NS
Native Habitat: Still water

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Acid-based

Benefit

Warning: The seeds and foliage of this plant are poisonous and should never be ingested. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small size. Toxicity can vary in a plant according to season, the plantís different parts, and its stage of growth; and plants can absorb toxic substances, such as herbicides, pesticides, and pollutants from the water, air, and soil.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Utricularia radiata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Utricularia radiata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Utricularia radiata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center