En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Utricularia purpurea (Eastern purple bladderwort)
Cressler, Alan

Utricularia purpurea

Utricularia purpurea Walter

Eastern purple bladderwort

Lentibulariaceae (Bladderwort Family)

Synonym(s): Vesiculina purpurea

USDA Symbol: UTPU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , PA , RI , SC , TX , VA , VT , WI
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Utricularia purpurea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Utricularia purpurea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Utricularia purpurea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-10-22
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center