Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Utricularia cornuta (Horned bladderwort)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Utricularia cornuta

Utricularia cornuta Michx.

Horned bladderwort

Lentibulariaceae (Bladderwort Family)

Synonym(s): Stomoisia cornuta

USDA Symbol: UTCO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

The brownish stalk of this terrestrial, carnivorous plant has a few scale-like bracts and 1-5 yellowish, 2-lipped flowers near the summit.

This species differs from many other bladderworts in being terrestrial rather than aquatic, although it may occasionally be submerged. It is able to suck very small organisms in through the bladders and digest them.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE
Native Distribution: Ontario to Nova Scotia; south to Pennsylvania; west to Illinois, Wisconsin, and Minnesota. Also North Carolina south to Florida, and in e. Texas.
Native Habitat: Wet, sandy, muddy, or peaty shores; bogs.

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Sandy

Benefit

Use Wildlife: This is a carnivorous plant. It is able to suck very small organisms in through the bladders and digest them. (Niering)
Warning: The seeds and foliage of this plant are poisonous and should never be ingested. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1165 Collected 2008-06-09 in Anderson County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Additional resources

USDA: Find Utricularia cornuta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Utricularia cornuta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Utricularia cornuta

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back