Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Urochloa texana (Texas signalgrass)
Strickland, Sam C.

Urochloa texana

Urochloa texana (Buckley) R. Webster

Texas signalgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Brachiaria texana, Panicum texanum

USDA Symbol: URTE2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , FL , GA , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NM , OK , SC , TX , VA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1254 Collected 2012-11-06 in Anderson County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Additional resources

USDA: Find Urochloa texana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Urochloa texana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Urochloa texana

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-08-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back