En EspaŅol
Urochloa fusca (Browntop signalgrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Urochloa fusca (Browntop signalgrass)
San Antonio River Authority

Urochloa fusca

Urochloa fusca (Sw.) B.F. Hansen & Wunderlin

Browntop signalgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Brachiaria fasciculata, Brachiaria fasciculata var. reticulata, Panicum fasciculatum, Panicum fasciculatum var. reticulatum, Urochloa fasciculata, Urochloa fasciculata var. reticulata

USDA Symbol: URFU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual , Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green

Distribution

USA: AL , AZ , FL , GA , LA , NM , OK , TX

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU UPL UPL FACU FAC UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0661 Collected Oct 19, 1990 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0932 Collected Oct 2, 1994 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-52 Collected 2006-08-16 in Travis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Urochloa fusca in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Urochloa fusca in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Urochloa fusca

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center