Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Urochloa ciliatissima

Urochloa ciliatissima (Buckley) R. Webster

Fringed signalgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Brachiaria ciliatissima

USDA Symbol: URCI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green

Distribution

USA: AR , NM , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Urochloa ciliatissima in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Urochloa ciliatissima in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Urochloa ciliatissima

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back