En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ulmus rubra (Slippery elm)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Ulmus rubra

Ulmus rubra Muhl.

Slippery elm, Red elm

Ulmaceae (Elm Family)

Synonym(s): Ulmus fulva

USDA Symbol: ULRU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A 40-60 ft. tree with a somewhat vase-shaped outline. Branchlets are less pendulous than U. americana. Dark green, rough leaves with fuzzy undersides. Tree with broad, open, flat-topped crown of spreading branches and large rough leaves.

The thick, slightly fragrant, edible, gluelike inner bark is dried and afterwards moistened for use as a cough medicine or as a poultice. This slippery inner bark (found by chewing through the outer bark of a twig) is helpful in identification. The Latin species name refers to the large brown buds covered with rust-colored hairs.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Obovate , Ovate
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Margin: Double-serrate , Serrate
Leaf Apex: Acuminate
Leaf Base: Oblique
Fruit Type: Samara
Leaf: Green
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit: Green
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Yellow , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: Jan , Dec

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: ON , QC
Native Distribution: S.w. ME through extreme s. Que. & Ont., to s.e. ND, s. to n.w. FL, GA & c. TX
Native Habitat: Rich bottomlands; stream banks; idle ground

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Moist, rich to dry, limestone soils.
Conditions Comments: Susceptible to Dutch elm disease. Considered weedy as it tends to infest hedges, fence rows and other idle gournd.

Benefit

Use Medicinal: The moist inner bark is the source of the well-known slippery elm ingredient used in throat lozenges.
Attracts: Birds , Butterflies
Larval Host: Mourning Cloak, Columbia silkmoth

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Ulmus rubra is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Question Mark
(Polygonia interrogationis)

Food Source
Learn more at BAMONA
Mourning Cloak
(Nymphalis antiopa)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Columbia silkmoth
(Hyalophora columbia)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FACU FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ulmus rubra in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ulmus rubra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ulmus rubra

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center