En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Typha angustifolia (Narrowleaf cattail)
Bruso, George H.

Typha angustifolia

Typha angustifolia L.

Narrowleaf Cattail

Typhaceae (Cat-Tail Family)

Synonym(s): Typha angustifolia var. calumetensis, Typha angustifolia var. elongata

USDA Symbol: TYAN

USDA Native Status: L48 (NI), CAN (N)

Typha angustifolia has leaves up to 1/2 of an inch (1.3 cm) across, a fruiting head less than 3/4 of an inch (2 cm) wide, and a gap between the male and female flower clusters.

 

Distribution

USA: AR , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: BC , MB , NB , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0463A Collected Jun 29, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0463B Collected Jun 29, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Typha angustifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Typha angustifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Typha angustifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-06-23
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center