Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Trifolium wormskioldii

Trifolium wormskioldii Lehm.

Cow Clover, Cows clover

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Lupinaster wormskioldii, Trifolium fendleri, Trifolium fimbriatum, Trifolium heterodon, Trifolium involucratum var. fendleri, Trifolium involucratum var. fimbriatum, Trifolium involucratum var. heterodon, Trifolium involucratum var. kennedianum, Trifolium kennedianum, Trifolium spinulosum, Trifolium willdenovii var. fimbriatum, Trifolium willdenovii var. kennedianum, Trifolium wormskioldii var. fimbriatum, Trifolium wormskioldii var. kennedianum

USDA Symbol: TRWO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N?), CAN (N)

Several stems, erect or leaning on ground, bearing round heads of deep pink to reddish-lavender pea flowers.

This clover is one of the most common wild Trifolium. The relatively large flowers with white-tipped petals and the jagged-edged involucre are distinctive features.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: British Columbia south along Pacific Coast to northern Mexico and east to New Mexico, Colorado, western Wyoming, and Idaho.
Native Habitat: Coastal dunes, mountain meadows, and streambanks.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Trifolium wormskioldii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Trifolium wormskioldii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Trifolium wormskioldii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back