Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Trifolium willdenovii (Tomcat clover)
Pisapia, Robert J.

Trifolium willdenovii

Trifolium willdenovii Spreng.

Tomcat Clover

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Trifolium tridentatum, Trifolium tridentatum var. aciculare, Trifolium willdenowii

USDA Symbol: TRWI3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , TX , WA
Canada: BC

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Trifolium willdenovii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Trifolium willdenovii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Trifolium willdenovii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back