En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Triadenum virginicum (Virginia marsh st. johnswort)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Triadenum virginicum

Triadenum virginicum (L.) Raf.

Virginia marsh St. Johnswort

Clusiaceae (St. John's-Wort Family)

Synonym(s): Hypericum virginicum

USDA Symbol: TRVI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A marsh herb with pink flowers clustered at the top of the leafy stem and in the axils of the paired leaves.

This wetland perennial differs in flower color from most of the St.-Johns-worts, which are yellow. It and other St.-Johns-worts with similar stamen arrangements are placed by some in the genus Triadenum. The name derives from tri (three) and aden (gland) and refers to the three central glands. The related Lesser Marsh St.-Johns-wort (T. tubulosum), found only as far north as southeast Virginia, southern Indiana, and Missouri, has the base of the leaves rounded or tapered, not heart-shaped.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NS , PE
Native Distribution: Coastal, from Nova Scotia to s. New England and New York; south to Florida; local in Ohio, Indiana, and Illinois, along Great Lakes.
Native Habitat: Wet sandy areas, swamps, and bogs.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Triadenum virginicum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Triadenum virginicum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Triadenum virginicum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center