Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Triphysaria versicolor ssp. versicolor

Triphysaria versicolor Fisch. & C.A. Mey. ssp. versicolor

Yellowbeak owl's-clover

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Orthocarpus faucibarbatus ssp. albidus, Orthocarpus faucibarbatus var. albidus

USDA Symbol: TRVEV

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Listed as an endangered species. Found only on southeastern shore of Vancouver Island. Threatened by loss of habitat.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink

Distribution

USA: CA , OR
Canada: BC
Native Habitat: Salt Water Shorelines

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist

Additional resources

USDA: Find Triphysaria versicolor ssp. versicolor in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Triphysaria versicolor ssp. versicolor in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Triphysaria versicolor ssp. versicolor

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back