En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tradescantia subacaulis (Stemless spiderwort)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Tradescantia subacaulis

Tradescantia subacaulis Bush

Stemless spiderwort

Commelinaceae (Spiderwort Family)

Synonym(s): Tradescantia texana

USDA Symbol: TRSU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The genus is named after John Tradescant (1608-1662) who served as gardener to Charles 1 of England.

Tradescantia species will hybridize in just about any combination.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AR , TX
Native Habitat: Loose sandy soils, open woods, or open ground in southeast and central Texas; endemic.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Conditions Comments: Nice at the edge of a garden or between stepping stones. Foliage appears in the fall and goes dormant in the summer. Propagate seed and plant in sandy soil.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Nectar Source: yes
Deer Resistant: No

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tradescantia subacaulis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tradescantia subacaulis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tradescantia subacaulis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-15
Research By: DEW, JSC, ADA, GAP

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center