En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tripogon spicatus (American fiveminute grass)
Fabre, Carl

Tripogon spicatus

Tripogon spicatus (Nees) Ekman

American fiveminute grass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Bromus spicatus

USDA Symbol: TRSP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Brown

Distribution

USA: TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tripogon spicatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tripogon spicatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tripogon spicatus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center