En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tradescantia pinetorum

Tradescantia pinetorum Greene

Pinewoods spiderwort, Pine Spiderwort

Commelinaceae (Spiderwort Family)

Synonym(s): Aneilema pinetorum

USDA Symbol: TRPI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Clusters of blue-purple, 3-petaled flowers atop several lightly but roughly hairy stems that are mostly unbranched and erect but often bent and leaning at knee-like nodes.

This species and Western Spiderwort (T. occidentalis) were used by Native Americans as a cooked vegetable. Western Spiderwort, which grows from Montana south to Arizona and east to North Dakota and Texas, has smooth stems with several joints and bright blue to nearly rose-colored flowers. Wrights Spiderwort (T. wrightii), found on limestone slopes from central New Mexico to western Texas, has smooth stems in tufts, only about 6 (15 cm) high, and a few glandular hairs on the sepals and individual flower stalks.

The genus is named after John Tradescant (1608-1662) who served as gardener to Charles 1 of England.

Tradescantia species will hybridize in just about any combination.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Margin: Entire
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM
Native Distribution: Southern Arizona, southern New Mexico, and northern Mexico.
Native Habitat: Open brush and woods.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tradescantia pinetorum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tradescantia pinetorum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tradescantia pinetorum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-04-15
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center