En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tridens muticus var. elongatus

Tridens muticus (Torr.) Nash var. elongatus (Buckley) Shinners

Slim tridens

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Tridens elongatus, Tridens oklahomensis, Tridens ×oklahomensis, Triodia elongata

USDA Symbol: TRMUE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit Type: Achene , Caryopsis
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CO , KS , LA , MO , NM , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannahs

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy, Sandy Loam, Clay Loam, Medium Loam, Clay, Gravelly

Bibliography

Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tridens muticus var. elongatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tridens muticus var. elongatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tridens muticus var. elongatus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-10-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center