En EspaŅol
Tripterocalyx micranthus (Smallflower sandverbena) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Tripterocalyx micranthus

Tripterocalyx micranthus (Torr.) Hook.

Smallflower sandverbena

Nyctaginaceae (Four-O'clock Family)

Synonym(s): Abronia cycloptera, Abronia micrantha, Abronia micrantha var. pedunculata, Tripterocalyx cyclopterus, Tripterocalyx pedunculatus

USDA Symbol: TRMI6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Listed as an endangered species.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , KS , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , SD , UT , WY
Canada: AB , SK
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tripterocalyx micranthus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tripterocalyx micranthus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tripterocalyx micranthus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center