En EspaŅol
Trisetum melicoides (Purple false oat) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Trisetum melicoides

Trisetum melicoides (Michx.) Vasey ex Scribn.

Purple false oat

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Graphephorum melicoides, Trisetum melicoides var. majus

USDA Symbol: TRME3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: ME , MI , NH , NY , VT , WI
Canada: NB , NL , NS

Growing Conditions

Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Trisetum melicoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Trisetum melicoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Trisetum melicoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center