Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Tripleurospermum maritimum ssp. phaeocephalum

Tripleurospermum maritimum (L.) W.D.J. Koch ssp. phaeocephalum (Rupr.) Hämet-Ahti

False mayweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Matricaria ambigua, Matricaria grandiflora, Matricaria hookeri, Matricaria maritima ssp. phaeocephala, Matricaria maritima var. nana, Tripleurospermum phaeocephalum

USDA Symbol: TRMAP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow

Distribution

USA: AK
Native Habitat: Salt Water Shorelines

Additional resources

USDA: Find Tripleurospermum maritima ssp. phaeocephala in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Tripleurospermum maritima ssp. phaeocephala in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tripleurospermum maritima ssp. phaeocephala

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back