En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Triglochin maritima (Seaside arrowgrass)
Smith, R.W.

Triglochin maritima

Triglochin maritima L.

Seaside arrowgrass

Juncaginaceae (Arrow-Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Triglochin elata, Triglochin elatum, Triglochin maritima var. elata, Triglochin maritimum, Triglochin maritimum var. elatum

USDA Symbol: TRMA20

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Brown

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NS , PE , QC , SK
Native Habitat: Riparian,Bog/Fen,Lakeshores

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Triglochin maritima in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Triglochin maritima in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Triglochin maritima

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center