En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Trillium luteum (Yellow wakerobin)
Cressler, Alan

Trillium luteum

Trillium luteum (Muhl.) Harbison

Yellow wakerobin

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Trillium cuneatum var. luteum, Trillium viride var. luteum

USDA Symbol: TRLU3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

Trillium luteum has lemon-scented, yellow flowers and mottled leaves.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , DC , GA , KY , NC , SC , TN , VA

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1987 VOL. 4, NO.1 - One Million Bequest Announced, Lady Bird Johnson On Celebrating Four Years, Spri...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Trillium luteum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Trillium luteum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Trillium luteum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-08-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center