En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Triteleia laxa (Ithuriel's spear)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Triteleia laxa

Triteleia laxa Benth.

Ithuriel's spear, Wally basket, Grass nut

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Brodiaea laxa, Brodiaea laxa var. candida, Brodiaea laxa var. nimia, Brodiaea laxa var. tracyi, Triteleia angustiflora

USDA Symbol: TRLA16

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Triteleia laxa grows on heavy soils in grassland or brush from southern Oregon to southern California. It reaches a height of up to 28 inches (70 cm) and has many flowers in a large umbel with 6 stamens and beneath the ovary a stalk 2-3 times its length.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , OR

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Triteleia laxa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Triteleia laxa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Triteleia laxa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-06-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center