En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Triteleia ixioides ssp. ixioides (Golden brodiaea)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Triteleia ixioides ssp. ixioides

Triteleia ixioides (W.T. Aiton) Greene ssp. ixioides

Golden brodiaea

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Brodiaea lutea, Calliprora ixioides, Ornithogalum ixioides

USDA Symbol: TRIXI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: CA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Triteleia ixioides ssp. ixioides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Triteleia ixioides ssp. ixioides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Triteleia ixioides ssp. ixioides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center