En EspaŅol
Triteleia ixioides ssp. anilina (Prettyface) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Triteleia ixioides ssp. anilina

Triteleia ixioides (W.T. Aiton) Greene ssp. anilina (Greene) Lenz

Prettyface

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Brodiaea lutea var. anilina, Brodiaea scabra var. anilina, Calliprora scabra var. anilina, Triteleia ixioides var. anilina

USDA Symbol: TRIXA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: CA , OR

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Triteleia ixioides ssp. anilina in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Triteleia ixioides ssp. anilina in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Triteleia ixioides ssp. anilina

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-08-27
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center