En EspaŅol
Trixis inula (Tropical threefold) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Trixis inula (Tropical threefold)
Cliffe, Harry

Trixis inula

Trixis inula Crantz

Tropical threefold

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Trixis radialis

USDA Symbol: TRIN6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1104 Collected 2007-08-26 in Starr County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Trixis inula in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Trixis inula in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Trixis inula

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-09-15
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center