En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Triteleia hyacinthina (White brodiaea)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Triteleia hyacinthina

Triteleia hyacinthina (Lindl.) Greene

White brodiaea

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Brodiaea dissimulata, Brodiaea hyacinthina, Brodiaea hyacinthina var. lactea, Hesperoscordum hyacinthinum

USDA Symbol: TRHY3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

White, rarely pale blue, bowl-shaped flowers in an umbel atop a stem with long, narrow, grass-like leaves at base.

The delicate, white, bowl-shaped flowers are unusual among the members of Triteleia and serve to distinguish this species, which perhaps appeared hyacinth-like to the naming botanist. At one time this species was included in the genus Brodiaea, hence its common name.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , NV , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: Southern British Columbia south to northern two-thirds of California and east to northern Nevada and Idaho.
Native Habitat: Grassy flats, especially low spots moist in spring, and in open areas in brush and forests.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Triteleia hyacinthina in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Triteleia hyacinthina in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Triteleia hyacinthina

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center