En EspaŅol
Triteleia grandiflora var. howellii (Howell's triteleia) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Triteleia grandiflora var. howellii (Howell's triteleia)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Triteleia grandiflora var. howellii

Triteleia grandiflora Lindl. var. howellii (S. Watson) Hoover

Howell's triteleia

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Brodiaea douglasii var. howellii, Brodiaea howellii, Triteleia bicolor, Triteleia howellii

USDA Symbol: TRGRH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA
Canada: BC

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Triteleia grandiflora var. howellii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Triteleia grandiflora var. howellii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Triteleia grandiflora var. howellii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center