En EspaŅol
Trillium flexipes (Nodding wakerobin) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Trillium flexipes (Nodding wakerobin)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Trillium flexipes

Trillium flexipes Raf.

Nodding wakerobin, Nodding trillium, Bent trillium

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Trillium declinatum, Trillium erectum var. blandum, Trillium erectum var. declinatum, Trillium gleasonii

USDA Symbol: TRFL6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Found in the dappled shade of forests from southern Ontario and New York west to South Dakota, south to northern Alabama. Its range is limited in Ontario, where Canada lists it as endangered under the Species at Risk Act.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NY , OH , PA , SD , TN , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: Woodland

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sand, Loam

Benefit

Use Food: EDIBLE PARTS / PREPARATION: Young, unfolding leaves. Wash leaves in warm water to remove dirt and debris. Do not use dish detergent or any type of sanitizer. Cook in boiling, salted water for ten minutes and serve like greens. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: Berries and roots. Only low toxicity if eaten. Toxic Principle: Toxicity unknown, but caution because of its relationship with known toxic plants. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1987 VOL. 4, NO.1 - One Million Bequest Announced, Lady Bird Johnson On Celebrating Four Years, Spri...

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Trillium flexipes in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Trillium flexipes in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Trillium flexipes

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-03-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center